E-2 VISA REQUIREMENTS:


  • Be a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation
  • Have invested, or be actively in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital in a bona fide enterprise in the United States
  • Be seeking to enter the United States solely to develop and direct the investment enterprise.  

      EB-5 VISA REQUIREMENTS:


  • Invest $1,000,000 (or $500,000 if the investment is in TEA)​
  • Create 10-full time jobs
  • Demonstrate that investment funds come from a legitimate source


RUSSIAN-SPEAKING ATTORNEY     SPECIALIZING IN IMMIGRATION FAMILY LAW AND CRIMINAL DEFENSE

The Law Offices of Ama Mariya Hoffenden is a law firm practicing exclusively in the area of criminal defense, immigration and nationality law. 

Ama Mariya Hoffenden, Esq. has the knowledge and skills to address the complex legal issues immigrants are confronted with as they seek legal status in the United States.  As an immigrant herself, Ama Mariya is sensitive to the personal and emotional issues clients face as they strive to achieve their own vision of the American Dream.


The firm continues to provide comprehensive immigration services to foreign investors beyond the visa application process.

Experience You Can Trust

Knowledge

 

Our firm is leading the way in business and investor immigration. With ever changing laws, you need someone on your side who is up to date with the immigration legislation.

Diversity

 
We serve a wide range of clientele, and every client relationship is valued greatly. Each engagement benefits from the depth and breadth of our expertise.

The Law Offices Of Ama-Mariya Hoffenden, PLLC

 

        L VISA REQUIREMENTS:


  • The employer must have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company (parent company, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate, collectively referred to as qualifying organizations); and
  • Currently be, or will be, doing business as an employer in the United States and in at least one other country directly or through a qualifying organization for the duration of the beneficiary’s stay in the United States as an L-1.